This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2017, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1 | Baik, Jun Kyu | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
2 | Baik, Jun Kyu | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
3 | Baik, Jun Kyu | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
4 | Baik, Jun Kyu | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
5 | Bandara, Hirun | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Business Studies | DA | |
6 | Bassi, Ansh | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
7 | Bassi, Ansh | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
8 | Bassi, Ansh | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
9 | Bassi, Ansh | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Legal Studies | DA | |
10 | Bassi, Ansh | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
11 | Bassi, Ansh | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
12 | Bassi, Ansh | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
13 | Behar, Joshua Lee | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
14 | Behar, Joshua Lee | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Music 2 | DA | |
15 | Behar, Joshua Lee | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Music Extension | DA | |
16 | Ben, Ma | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
17 | Ben, Ma | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
18 | Ben, Ma | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Economics | DA | |
19 | Ben, Ma | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
20 | Ben, Ma | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
21 | Ben, Ma | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
22 | Brooke, Isaac Billy | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
23 | Brown, Justin Zi-Jian | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Biology | DA | |
24 | Brown, Justin Zi-Jian | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
25 | Brown, Justin Zi-Jian | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
26 | Brown, Justin Zi-Jian | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
27 | Burfoot, Alexander Roy | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Business Studies | DA | |
28 | Burzevski, Alan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
29 | Burzevski, Alan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Biology | DA | |
30 | Burzevski, Alan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
31 | Burzevski, Alan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
32 | Burzevski, Alan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
33 | Burzevski, Alan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
34 | Burzevski, Alan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Music 2 | DA | |
35 | Burzevski, Alan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Music Extension | DA | |
36 | Cai, Alexander | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
37 | Cai, Alexander | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | Subject rank | 9 |
38 | Cao, Jason | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
39 | Chalasani, Anvesh Krishna | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
40 | Chalasani, Anvesh Krishna | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
|
||||||
41 | Chalasani, Anvesh Krishna | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
42 | Chalasani, Anvesh Krishna | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
43 | Chalasani, Anvesh Krishna | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
44 | Chalasani, Anvesh Krishna | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
45 | Chang, Cameron | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Business Studies | DA | |
46 | Chen, Eric | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Biology | DA | |
47 | Chen, Eric | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
48 | Chen, Howard | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
49 | Chen, Leslie Peng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
50 | Chen, Leslie Peng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
51 | Chen, Leslie Peng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Legal Studies | DA | |
52 | Chen, Leslie Peng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
53 | Chen, Leslie Peng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
54 | Chen, Max Teng Xiang | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
55 | Chen, Max Teng Xiang | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
56 | Chen, Ryder | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
57 | Chen, Ryder | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
58 | Chen, Ryder | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Economics | DA | |
59 | Chen, Ryder | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
60 | Chen, Ryder | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
61 | Chen, Ryder | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
62 | Chen, Ryder | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | Subject rank | 13 |
63 | Chen, Ryder | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Economics | Subject rank | 4 |
64 | Chen, Ryder | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | Subject rank | 1 |
65 | Cheng, Michael | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
66 | Cheng, Michael | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
67 | Chiang, Terence | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
68 | Chu, Francesco Ho Wai | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Biology | DA | |
69 | Chu, Francesco Ho Wai | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
70 | Chu, Francesco Ho Wai | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
71 | Chu, Francesco Ho Wai | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
72 | Chu, Francesco Ho Wai | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
73 | Cui, Andrew | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
74 | Ding, Daniel | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
75 | Ding, Daniel | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Engineering Studies | DA | |
76 | Ding, Daniel | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
77 | Ding, Daniel | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
78 | Dong, Justin Kwan Yuk | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
79 | Dong, Justin Kwan Yuk | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
80 | Dong, Justin Kwan Yuk | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
81 | Dong, Stanley Yingsong | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
82 | Duller, Nicholas Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
83 | Duller, Nicholas Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
84 | Duller, Nicholas Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
85 | Duller, Nicholas Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
86 | Duller, Nicholas Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Music 2 | DA | |
87 | Duller, Nicholas Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
88 | Duncan-Nagy, Matthew John | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Biology | DA | |
89 | Duncan-Nagy, Matthew John | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
90 | Duncan-Nagy, Matthew John | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
91 | Duncan-Nagy, Matthew John | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
92 | Entchev, Kalin Emilov | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
93 | Entchev, Kalin Emilov | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
94 | Fan, Fucheng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Biology | DA | |
95 | Fan, Fucheng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
96 | Fan, Fucheng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
97 | Fang, Kevin Si Yu | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
98 | Fang, Kevin Si Yu | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | Subject rank | 1 |
99 | Fei, Frank | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Biology | DA | |
100 | Fei, Frank | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
101 | Fei, Frank | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
102 | Feng, Angus | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
103 | Feng, Angus | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
104 | Feng, Angus | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
105 | Feng, Angus | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
106 | Feng, Clarence Shijun | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
107 | Feng, Clarence Shijun | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
108 | Feng, Clarence Shijun | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
109 | Feng, Clarence Shijun | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Modern History | DA | |
110 | Feng, Clarence Shijun | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
111 | Feng, Edward | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
112 | Feng, Edward | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
113 | Feng, Edward | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | German Continuers | DA | |
114 | Feng, Edward | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | German Extension | DA | |
115 | Feng, Edward | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Latin Continuers | DA | |
116 | Feng, Edward | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Latin Extension | DA | |
117 | Feng, Edward | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
118 | Feng, Edward | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
119 | Feng, William Qi Hao | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
120 | Feng, William Qi Hao | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | Subject rank | 9 |
121 | Fisher, Michael James | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Software Design and Development | DA | |
122 | Fu, Matthew Lok Yung | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
123 | Fu, Matthew Lok Yung | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Economics | DA | |
124 | Fu, Matthew Lok Yung | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
125 | Fu, Matthew Lok Yung | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
126 | Fu, Matthew Lok Yung | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Legal Studies | DA | |
127 | Fu, Matthew Lok Yung | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
128 | Fu, Matthew Lok Yung | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Modern History | DA | |
129 | Fung, Senan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
130 | Gao, Mingbo | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Ancient History | DA | |
131 | Gao, Mingbo | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
132 | Gao, Mingbo | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
133 | Gao, Mingbo | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
134 | Gao, Rearden Jing Ao | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
135 | Gao, Rearden Jing Ao | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
136 | Gao, Rearden Jing Ao | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Music 2 | DA | |
137 | Gilder, Pranav Prashant | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
138 | Gilder, Pranav Prashant | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
139 | Gilder, Pranav Prashant | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
140 | Gilder, Pranav Prashant | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
141 | Gilder, Pranav Prashant | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Music 2 | DA | |
142 | Gilder, Pranav Prashant | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Music Extension | DA | |
143 | Gong, Xiao Long | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Engineering Studies | DA | |
144 | Gong, Xiao Long | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
145 | Gong, Xiao Long | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
146 | Gorga, Andrew James | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
147 | Gorga, Andrew James | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
148 | Gorga, Andrew James | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
149 | Gorga, Andrew James | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
150 | Gorga, Andrew James | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
151 | Gorga, Andrew James | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Music 1 | DA | |
152 | Han, Jeremy Jaehyuk | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
153 | Han, Jeremy Jaehyuk | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
154 | Han, Jeremy Jaehyuk | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English Extension 1 | DA | |
155 | Han, Jeremy Jaehyuk | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Legal Studies | DA | |
156 | Han, Jeremy Jaehyuk | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
157 | Han, Jeremy Jaehyuk | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
158 | Han, Jeremy Jaehyuk | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Modern History | DA | |
159 | Hardie, Arasa Sivalingam | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Business Studies | DA | |
160 | He, Marvin Zhao Feng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
161 | He, William Le Xuan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
162 | Ho, Kelvin Chun Wai | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
163 | Ho, Kelvin Chun Wai | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
164 | Hu, Hua Yang | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
165 | Huang, Kevin Xiwen | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
166 | Huang, Kevin Xiwen | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
167 | Huang, Kevin Xiwen | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
168 | Huang, Kevin Xiwen | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
169 | Huang, Kevin Xiwen | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
170 | Huang, Kevin Xiwen | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
171 | Huang, Kevin Xiwen | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | Subject rank | 13 |
172 | Huang, William | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
173 | Huang, William | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
174 | Huang, William | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 2 | DA | |
175 | Huang, William | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
176 | Hui, Timothy Hok | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Information Processes and Technology | DA | |
177 | Jain, Sohum | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Business Studies | DA | |
178 | Jeung, Da Woon | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
179 | Jiang, Jacky | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
180 | Jiang, Jacky | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
181 | Jiang, Jonathan Yuan Feng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
182 | Jiang, Jonathan Yuan Feng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
183 | Jiang, Jonathan Yuan Feng | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
184 | Jiang, Robin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Japanese Continuers | DA | |
185 | Jiang, Robin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
186 | Jiang, Robin | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
187 | Jin, Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
188 | Jin, Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Economics | DA | |
189 | Jin, Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
190 | Jin, Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
191 | Jin, Oliver | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
192 | Jin, Richard Quan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
193 | Jin, Richard Quan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Engineering Studies | DA | |
194 | Jin, Richard Quan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA | |
195 | Jin, Richard Quan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics | DA | |
196 | Jin, Richard Quan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Mathematics Extension 1 | DA | |
197 | Jin, Richard Quan | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Physics | DA | |
198 | John, Tanish | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | All-rounder | ||
199 | John, Tanish | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
200 | John, Tanish | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | English (Advanced) | DA |