This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2016, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1 | Abdu, Jumaana | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
2 | Abel, James Matthew | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Chemistry | DA | |
3 | Abergas, Ethan Anthony | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
4 | Abeysekera, Manil Walimuni Mendis | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
5 | Adams, Maxim | International Grammar School | Ultimo | Chemistry | DA | |
6 | Adams, Nicholas James | Rose Bay Secondary College | Dover Heights | Chemistry | DA | |
7 | Adora, Wesley | Arden Anglican School Epping Campus | Epping | Chemistry | DA | |
8 | Agaba, Nuwe Ethan Robert | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
9 | Agrawal, Kabir | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
10 | Ahamed Jiffry, Akhlaaq | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
11 | Ahamed, Reaz | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Chemistry | DA | |
12 | Ahn, Jae Wook | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
13 | Ahsan, Tasnim | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
14 | Ai, Manfred | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
15 | Akhand, Azleena | Newcastle Grammar School | Newcastle | Chemistry | DA | |
16 | Akres, Benjamin Paul | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
17 | Al-Saffar, Sally | Cerdon College | Merrylands | Chemistry | DA | |
18 | Alam, Aayaz | Penrith High School | Penrith | Chemistry | DA | |
19 | Alapakkam Jawaharlal, Sanjay Krishna | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Chemistry | DA | |
20 | Ali Khan, Mohammad Tajwar | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
21 | Allen, Annika Elizabeth | Barker College | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
22 | Anandakumar, Ganan | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Chemistry | DA | |
23 | Andreano, Daniele | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Chemistry | DA | |
24 | Arif, Amram Abu | Strathfield South High School | Enfield | Chemistry | DA | |
25 | Arkley, Madelyn Judith | The Jannali High School | Jannali | Chemistry | DA | |
26 | Armstrong-Bailey, Audrey | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
27 | Arora, Kshitij | Barker College | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
28 | Arulthasan, Stefan | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Chemistry | DA | |
29 | Athithan, Pairavi | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
30 | Aucamp-Schutte, Lauren | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Chemistry | DA | |
31 | Aydogan, Halil Ibrahim | Amity College Prestons | Prestons | Chemistry | DA | |
32 | Ayman, Saeed | Amity College Prestons | Prestons | Chemistry | DA | |
33 | Azhar, Arsalan | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Chemistry | DA | |
34 | Badra, Rayan | Malek Fahd Islamic School | Greenacre | Chemistry | DA | |
35 | Bai, Annie | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
36 | Bak, Sarah | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
37 | Baker, Liana | Asquith Girls High School | Asquith | Chemistry | DA | |
38 | Baker, Lucy | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
39 | Baker, Peter Cole | Wagga Wagga High School | Wagga Wagga | Chemistry | DA | |
40 | Ballantine, Duncan James | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Chemistry | DA | |
|
||||||
41 | Banwait, Jasmin | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
42 | Baraddhwaj, Krishna | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
43 | Barakat, Sayed | Parramatta Marist High School | Westmead | Chemistry | DA | |
44 | Barar, Rohan | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
45 | Barnett, Ewan James | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Chemistry | DA | |
46 | Barrell, Lachlan Grant | Coffs Harbour Senior College | Coffs Harbour | Chemistry | DA | |
47 | Barter, Isabel | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
48 | Bastick, Thomas | Central Coast Grammar School | Erina Heights | Chemistry | DA | |
49 | Bate, Eleanor | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Chemistry | DA | |
50 | Beatty, Olivia | Wenona School | North Sydney | Chemistry | DA | |
51 | Benjamin, Stuart Royce Sands | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
52 | Bennett, Jack Lachlan | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | DA | |
53 | Bennett, Jack Lachlan | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | Subject rank | 16 |
54 | Bhandari, Sugam | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
55 | Bhattacharya, Aayush | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Chemistry | DA | |
56 | Bhatti, Abdul-Rehman | Richard Johnson Anglican College | Oakhurst | Chemistry | DA | |
57 | Bhuiyan, Shiyan Rahman | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
58 | Bhuiyan, Tamim Ahmed | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Chemistry | DA | |
59 | Bi, Alpha | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
60 | Billah, Mohammad | Penrith High School | Penrith | Chemistry | DA | |
61 | Bindahnee, Sher | East Hills Girls Technology High School | Panania | Chemistry | DA | |
62 | Blanchard, Sarah | St Marks Catholic College | Stanhope Gardens | Chemistry | DA | |
63 | Blatchford, Harrison Barney | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Chemistry | DA | |
64 | Bocks, Laura | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
65 | Bodkin, Alex | Macquarie College | Wallsend | Chemistry | DA | |
66 | Bogatyreva, Natalia | Reddam House Bondi Campus | North Bondi | Chemistry | DA | |
67 | Bojanic, Teodora | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Chemistry | DA | |
68 | Booth, Sophie Alice | Frensham School | Mittagong | Chemistry | DA | |
69 | Borges, Neil | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Chemistry | DA | |
70 | Bourke, Michael Adams | Caringbah High School | Caringbah | Chemistry | DA | |
71 | Bova, Adam Daniel | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley | Chemistry | DA | |
72 | Bowden, Jackson Francis | St Patricks Marist College | Dundas | Chemistry | DA | |
73 | Boxall, Eleanor | St Catherines School | Waverley | Chemistry | DA | |
74 | Brabaakaran, Arunan Sivasambu | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Chemistry | DA | |
75 | Brand, Timothy Daniel | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | DA | |
76 | Brannigan-Onato, Alexander | Trinity Catholic College Auburn Campus | Auburn | Chemistry | DA | |
77 | Brett, Conor | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah | Chemistry | DA | |
78 | Brien, Geoffrey | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | Chemistry | DA | |
79 | Brooks, Fraser Nicholas | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Chemistry | DA | |
80 | Brown, Jai Tyler | South Grafton High School | South Grafton | Chemistry | DA | |
81 | Brown, Karina Erin | Mercy Catholic College | Chatswood | Chemistry | DA | |
82 | Brown, Madeleine | St Columba Anglican School | Port Macquarie | Chemistry | DA | |
83 | Brown, Nathan | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
84 | Browne, Rebecca | Lumen Christi Catholic College | Pambula Beach | Chemistry | DA | |
85 | Browning, James | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Chemistry | DA | |
86 | Buda, James Wen-Xian | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
87 | Bui, Vincent Quang Vinh | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
88 | Bulman, Josephine Kate | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | DA | |
89 | Burns, Jacques | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
90 | Burrows, Lachlan | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
91 | Cahyadi, Angelina | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Chemistry | DA | |
92 | Cai, Andy Jiatong | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Chemistry | DA | |
93 | Cai, Vickie | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
94 | Cameron, Edward | Calrossy Anglican School | Tamworth | Chemistry | DA | |
95 | Cardona, Josiebel Ruffie | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Chemistry | DA | |
96 | Carlos, Patrick William | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Chemistry | DA | |
97 | Cary, Andrew James | Barker College | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
98 | Caton, Elise | St Catherines School | Waverley | Chemistry | DA | |
99 | Caush, Lauren | Roseville College | Roseville | Chemistry | DA | |
100 | Chadwick, Angus | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
101 | Chami, Jason | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
102 | Chan, Jian Sheng | Sydney Technical High School | Bexley | Chemistry | DA | |
103 | Chan, Kevin | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
104 | Chan, Nanette Yan-Yan | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Chemistry | DA | |
105 | Chan, Simone (Lok Yiu) | Meriden School | Strathfield | Chemistry | DA | |
106 | Chan, Simone (Lok Yiu) | Meriden School | Strathfield | Chemistry | Subject rank | 12 |
107 | Chan, Stephen | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
108 | Chan, Vanessa Lok-Si | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Chemistry | DA | |
109 | Chan, Yii Yat | INTI International College Penang | Malaysia | Chemistry | DA | |
110 | Chang, Amy Der-Mei | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Chemistry | DA | |
111 | Chang, Raphael | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
112 | Charan, Sumeet | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Chemistry | DA | |
113 | Charlton, Benjamin Riley | Barker College | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
114 | Chau, Brian | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
115 | Chau, Jessica | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Chemistry | DA | |
116 | Chelliah, Lavan Lakshman | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Chemistry | DA | |
117 | Chen, Annie | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
118 | Chen, Anthony | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
119 | Chen, Ashly Florrie | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
120 | Chen, Cindy Qing | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Chemistry | DA | |
121 | Chen, Fangrong | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
122 | Chen, Jackie | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
123 | Chen, Jackson Ze Feng | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Chemistry | DA | |
124 | Chen, Jessica | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Chemistry | DA | |
125 | Chen, Jiongxiang Michelle | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Chemistry | DA | |
126 | Chen, Joyce Rong Xin | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
127 | Chen, Julian | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
128 | Chen, Keven | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Chemistry | DA | |
129 | Chen, Lucia | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
130 | Chen, Michael | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | DA | |
131 | Chen, Michelle Ky | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
132 | Chen, Nick | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
133 | Chen, Priscilla | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
134 | Chen, Richard | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Chemistry | DA | |
135 | Chen, Shirley | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
136 | Chen, Vivian | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
137 | Chen, William | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
138 | Chen, William Wei Ling | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
139 | Cheng, Ka Yeung | Australian International School Hong Kong | Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong | Chemistry | DA | |
140 | Cheng, Psalm Jie Gao | North Sydney Boys High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
141 | Cheng, Yifan (Kristen) | Killara High School | Killara | Chemistry | DA | |
142 | Cheung, Daniel | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
143 | Chhugani, Rishi | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
144 | Chi, Christopher Ge-Soong | Barker College | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
145 | Chin, Aaron Ming-Tsiang | Barker College | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
146 | Chinn, Nathan | International Grammar School | Ultimo | Chemistry | DA | |
147 | Chiu, Clement Hok Wo | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Chemistry | DA | |
148 | Chiu, Grace Manting | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Chemistry | DA | |
149 | Chiu, Michelle | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Chemistry | DA | |
150 | Cho, Sang Won | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
151 | Chobanian, Andre | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | Chemistry | DA | |
152 | Choi, Daniel Jae Won | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
153 | Choi, Ji Hyae | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
154 | Choi, Matthew | Pennant Hills High School | Pennant Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
155 | Chong, Felicity | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Chemistry | DA | |
156 | Chowdhury, Navid | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Chemistry | DA | |
157 | Chowdhury, Sabbab | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
158 | Chowdhury, Zahin | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
159 | Christmas, Morgan Easan | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
160 | Chu, Yan To Enoch | Girraween High School | Girraween | Chemistry | DA | |
161 | Chua, Sebastian | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Chemistry | DA | |
162 | Chua, Victor | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
163 | Chua, Weng Joe | Normanhurst Boys High School | Normanhurst | Chemistry | DA | |
164 | Chugh, Harsha | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Chemistry | DA | |
165 | Chung, Jenny | Killara High School | Killara | Chemistry | DA | |
166 | Chung, Selina | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Chemistry | DA | |
167 | Clarke, Benjamin John | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
168 | Clemensen, Ellie Christina | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Chemistry | DA | |
169 | Close, Benjamin Edward | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Chemistry | DA | |
170 | Colla, Michael | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham | Lewisham | Chemistry | DA | |
171 | Conway, Jade | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | Chemistry | DA | |
172 | Cooney, James | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
173 | Cooper, Christopher | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
174 | Corbett, Patrick | Edmund Rice College | West Wollongong | Chemistry | DA | |
175 | Coultas, Emily | Wenona School | North Sydney | Chemistry | DA | |
176 | Crimmins, Samantha | Ascham School | Edgecliff | Chemistry | DA | |
177 | Crisp, Rebecca | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | Chemistry | DA | |
178 | Crouch, Jonathon Stephen | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Chemistry | DA | |
179 | Crowther, Matthew Nelson | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Chemistry | DA | |
180 | Cui, Alex | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
181 | Cui, James Jiaming | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | Chemistry | DA | |
182 | Cunio, Alexander | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
183 | D'Souza, Matthew | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
184 | Da Silva, Jared | St Josephs College Hunters Hill | Hunters Hill | Chemistry | DA | |
185 | Dai, Harrison | Redfield College | Dural | Chemistry | DA | |
186 | Dai, Ta Natasha | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Chemistry | DA | |
187 | Dang, Kevin | Macquarie Fields High School | Macquarie Fields | Chemistry | DA | |
188 | Dang, Peter Minh Thien | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
189 | Dasari, Anuraag Reddy | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Chemistry | DA | |
190 | Davidson, Matthew | Epping Boys High School | Eastwood | Chemistry | DA | |
191 | Davies, Thomas Liam | Merewether High School | Broadmeadow | Chemistry | DA | |
192 | Davis, Austin Samuel | Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus | North Curl Curl | Chemistry | DA | |
193 | Davis, Niamh Eireann | Kambala | Rose Bay | Chemistry | DA | |
194 | Davy, Max | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Chemistry | DA | |
195 | Dawson, Hugh | Northholm Grammar School | Arcadia | Chemistry | DA | |
196 | Day, Fisher Thomas | Barker College | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
197 | de Borja, Alisa Giustina Baluyut | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | Chemistry | DA | |
198 | De Fonseka, Gampalage Imasha | Chatswood High School | Chatswood | Chemistry | DA | |
199 | De Silva, Lashan Malintha | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Chemistry | DA | |
200 | de Solom, Timothy Julian | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | Chemistry | DA |