This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2008, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1 | Abd Al Massih, Rebecca | Holy Spirit College | ? | Senior Science | DA | |
2 | Abousleiman, Yolla | Holy Spirit College | ? | Senior Science | DA | |
3 | Abram, Michaela Louise | Murwillumbah High School | Murwillumbah | Senior Science | DA | |
4 | Aguiba, Karla | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula | Senior Science | DA | |
5 | Ambrose, Grant | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater | Senior Science | DA | |
6 | Andrews, Joel Athol | Singleton High School | Singleton | Senior Science | DA | |
7 | Aquilina, Daniel | St Gregorys College Campbelltown | Gregory Hills | Senior Science | DA | |
8 | Arazny, Amber Marie | Bomaderry High School | Bomaderry | Senior Science | DA | |
9 | Arie, Shane | Prairiewood High School | Prairiewood | Senior Science | DA | |
10 | Arksorndit, Thitipong | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Senior Science | DA | |
11 | Arnold, Rachael Eve | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Senior Science | DA | |
12 | Arun, Chantal | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta | Senior Science | DA | |
13 | Atan, Gabriel | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Senior Science | DA | |
14 | Aungles, Vincent | St Josephs College | ? | Senior Science | DA | |
15 | Bana, Homeher | Northern Beaches Secondary College Cromer Campus | Cromer | Senior Science | DA | |
16 | Baqui, Samantha | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
17 | Barraga, Alyssa Gabrielle | Wyndham College | Quakers Hill | Senior Science | DA | |
18 | Bartlett, Douglas | Queanbeyan High School | Queanbeyan | Senior Science | DA | |
19 | Bartlett, Gemma | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Senior Science | DA | |
20 | Batchelor, Brody | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Senior Science | DA | |
21 | Battle, Laura Ruth | West Wyalong High School | West Wyalong | Senior Science | DA | |
22 | Bedi, Rebecca | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Senior Science | DA | |
23 | Beetge, Nico Jesse | Mosman High School | Mosman | Senior Science | DA | |
24 | Beresh, Lauren | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Senior Science | DA | |
25 | Bertram, Annalise | Chevalier College | Burradoo | Senior Science | DA | |
26 | Bettens, Emily Jayne | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland | Senior Science | DA | |
27 | Blackman, Jock | St Stanislaus College | Bathurst | Senior Science | DA | |
28 | Blake, Elena | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | Senior Science | DA | |
29 | Blanksby, Shane | Broughton Anglican College | Menangle Park | Senior Science | DA | |
30 | Bolton, Joel | Greystanes High School | Greystanes | Senior Science | DA | |
31 | Bonaccorso, Laura Michelle | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills | Senior Science | DA | |
32 | Boneham, Kristie Patricia | Picton High School | Picton | Senior Science | DA | |
33 | Bourke, Jacinta Louise | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland | Senior Science | DA | |
34 | Bowman, Sarah Jane | Richmond High School | Richmond | Senior Science | DA | |
35 | Bowra, Katherine Anne | Girraween High School | Girraween | Senior Science | DA | |
36 | Boyd, Christopher James | Picton High School | Picton | Senior Science | DA | |
37 | Bozic, Frane | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights | Senior Science | DA | |
38 | Brancatisano, Olivia | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta | Senior Science | DA | |
39 | Brancatisano, Olivia | Tara Anglican School for Girls | North Parramatta | Senior Science | Subject rank | 10 |
40 | Britz, Otto | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Senior Science | DA | |
|
||||||
41 | Bromhead, Hannah Beth | Cumberland High School | Carlingford | Senior Science | DA | |
42 | Brown, Emma | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Senior Science | DA | |
43 | Brown, Katherine | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | Senior Science | DA | |
44 | Brown, Michelle | Gorokan High School | Gorokan | Senior Science | DA | |
45 | Brown, Thomas Robert Stanley | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee | Senior Science | DA | |
46 | Bruckner, Amy Maree | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland | Senior Science | DA | |
47 | Bryce, Shaun Gregory | Finley High School | Finley | Senior Science | DA | |
48 | Buckingham, Krystal Simone | James Fallon High School | North Albury | Senior Science | DA | |
49 | Budd, Georgia Caitlin | Mount St Patrick College | Murwillumbah | Senior Science | DA | |
50 | Bunton, Veronika Alicia | Girraween High School | Girraween | Senior Science | DA | |
51 | Burke, Sean Richard | Patrician Brothers College Blacktown | Blacktown | Senior Science | DA | |
52 | Burrows, Tara | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong | Senior Science | DA | |
53 | Burton, Tom Michael | Muirfield High School | North Rocks | Senior Science | DA | |
54 | Cabrera, Alex Michael | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland | Senior Science | DA | |
55 | Callaghan, Benjamin | St Marys Cathedral College | Sydney | Senior Science | DA | |
56 | Calvert, Lachlan | Chevalier College | Burradoo | Senior Science | DA | |
57 | Carabana, Kirk Byron | Port Hacking High School | Miranda | Senior Science | DA | |
58 | Caramancion, Raimie Fatima | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Senior Science | DA | |
59 | Carlos, Gem Myrik | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Senior Science | DA | |
60 | Carraro, Alicia Maree | St Josephs Catholic College | East Gosford | Senior Science | DA | |
61 | Cascarino, Luke | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville | Senior Science | DA | |
62 | Cevallos Aguirre, Carla Vanessa | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Senior Science | DA | |
63 | Challita, Danny | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland | Senior Science | DA | |
64 | Chan, Ada Wai Wah | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Senior Science | DA | |
65 | Chan, Andy | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
66 | Chan, Belinda Carol | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Senior Science | DA | |
67 | Chang, Wei-Ling | Casula High School | Casula | Senior Science | DA | |
68 | Chapman, Grace Alexandra | Bulli High School | Bulli | Senior Science | DA | |
69 | Chapman, Nathan Duane | Taree High School | Taree | Senior Science | DA | |
70 | Chen, Ken | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
71 | Chen, Yire | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
72 | Chen, Yire | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | Subject rank | 6 |
73 | Chong, Nicole Jacqueline | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Senior Science | DA | |
74 | Clarke, Sophie Heather | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Senior Science | DA | |
75 | Cleary, Brent | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
76 | Cockburn, Alexander David | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
77 | Coleiro, Rachel Anne | St Josephs Catholic High School | Albion Park | Senior Science | DA | |
78 | Connors, Heath Oliver | Hunter River High School | Heatherbrae | Senior Science | DA | |
79 | Cook, Andrew Rhys | The Jannali High School | Jannali | Senior Science | DA | |
80 | Cooper, Louise | OTEN Open Training and Education Network | Strathfield | Senior Science | DA | |
81 | Corkran, Sydney Cooper | Mosman High School | Mosman | Senior Science | DA | |
82 | Coulson, Dominique | Roseville College | Roseville | Senior Science | DA | |
83 | Coulter, Matthew Allen | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee | Senior Science | DA | |
84 | Crago, Gina | Woonona High School | Woonona | Senior Science | DA | |
85 | Crichton, Rachel Ann | All Saints College St Marys Campus | Maitland | Senior Science | DA | |
86 | Cronin, Tenille Gay | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater | Senior Science | DA | |
87 | Cross, Jade | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Senior Science | DA | |
88 | Cross, William Arthur | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Senior Science | DA | |
89 | Cunanan, Angelica Diana | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Senior Science | DA | |
90 | Dallas, Adam | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Senior Science | DA | |
91 | Daniele, Christopher | Marist College Kogarah | Bexley | Senior Science | DA | |
92 | Danos, James | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Senior Science | DA | |
93 | Danvers, Jodie Lynne | McAuley Catholic College | Clarenza | Senior Science | DA | |
94 | Darjani, Bashir | St Charbels College | Punchbowl | Senior Science | DA | |
95 | Davies, Emily Lillian Tait | Warners Bay High School | Warners Bay | Senior Science | DA | |
96 | Davis, Heather Suzzanne | Figtree High School | Figtree | Senior Science | DA | |
97 | Davis, Lauren Kimberley | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Senior Science | DA | |
98 | De Los Santos, Aaron | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong | Senior Science | DA | |
99 | Dean, Mark John | Warners Bay High School | Warners Bay | Senior Science | DA | |
100 | Diab, George | St Charbels College | Punchbowl | Senior Science | DA | |
101 | Dickie, Kayla Melissa | Picton High School | Picton | Senior Science | DA | |
102 | Dietz, Kurt | Chevalier College | Burradoo | Senior Science | DA | |
103 | Dillon, Fergus | St Josephs College | ? | Senior Science | DA | |
104 | Djurovic, Natasha | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Senior Science | DA | |
105 | Doan, Therese | All Saints Catholic Senior College | Casula | Senior Science | DA | |
106 | Doddridge, Alexandra Jay | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Senior Science | DA | |
107 | Doldol, Paul Adriane | St Andrews College Senior Campus | Marayong | Senior Science | DA | |
108 | Dore, David | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Senior Science | DA | |
109 | Dougherty, Alexander Peter | Broken Hill High School | Broken Hill | Senior Science | DA | |
110 | Doumit, Maria | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Senior Science | DA | |
111 | Doyle, Andrew John | St Patricks College Strathfield | Strathfield | Senior Science | DA | |
112 | Doyle, Michael | Marist College North Shore | North Sydney | Senior Science | DA | |
113 | Doyle, Renee Kathleen | St Josephs Catholic College | East Gosford | Senior Science | DA | |
114 | Duncan, Kenneth | St Dominics College | Kingswood | Senior Science | DA | |
115 | Dunford, Stuart | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | Senior Science | DA | |
116 | Durnan, Alexander James | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Senior Science | DA | |
117 | El-Roubaei, Aiman | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill | Senior Science | DA | |
118 | El-Roubaei, Aiman | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill | Senior Science | Subject rank | 7 |
119 | Elks, Belinda Lynette | Port Hacking High School | Miranda | Senior Science | DA | |
120 | Ellwood, Timothy Peter | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
121 | Ennis, Sebastian Philip | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
122 | Estigoy, Gwendolyn | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Senior Science | DA | |
123 | Evans, Tim | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Senior Science | DA | |
124 | Ewart, Jack Edward | Monaro High School | Cooma North | Senior Science | DA | |
125 | Ferguson-Gray, Emily | Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus | Oatley | Senior Science | DA | |
126 | Fernandez, Joanne | Girraween High School | Girraween | Senior Science | DA | |
127 | Filocamo, Andrew | Rosebank College | Five Dock | Senior Science | DA | |
128 | Findlay, Leah Joy | St Josephs Catholic College | East Gosford | Senior Science | DA | |
129 | Fish, Kylie Alice | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | Senior Science | DA | |
130 | Foister, Sarah | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Senior Science | DA | |
131 | Fraser, Robert | Picton High School | Picton | Senior Science | DA | |
132 | Furze, Emma | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater | Senior Science | DA | |
133 | Gadate, Abigail | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Senior Science | DA | |
134 | Gaden, Brittany Rose | Great Lakes College Tuncurry Senior Campus | Tuncurry | Senior Science | DA | |
135 | Gale, Andrea Louise | Kirrawee High School | Kirrawee | Senior Science | DA | |
136 | Gardiner, Megan Kaye | Deniliquin High School | Deniliquin | Senior Science | DA | |
137 | Gardner, Simon | Moriah College | Queens Park | Senior Science | DA | |
138 | Gay, Sophie Elizabeth | Crookwell High School | Crookwell | Senior Science | DA | |
139 | Genc, Ayse | Al-Faisal College | Auburn | Senior Science | DA | |
140 | Genel, Furkan | Al-Faisal College | Auburn | Senior Science | DA | |
141 | Gillies, Charles | Oakhill College | Castle Hill | Senior Science | DA | |
142 | Giuttari, Allanah | Rosebank College | Five Dock | Senior Science | DA | |
143 | Gladden, Samantha Jane | East Hills Girls Technology High School | Panania | Senior Science | DA | |
144 | Glaser, Natalie | Moriah College | Queens Park | Senior Science | DA | |
145 | Goetz, Jack | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | Senior Science | DA | |
146 | Goodman, Elizabeth | William Clarke College | Kellyville | Senior Science | DA | |
147 | Gordon, Aaron | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Senior Science | DA | |
148 | Gorman, Elizabeth Jane | Trinity Catholic College Goulburn | Goulburn | Senior Science | DA | |
149 | Grant, Sally | St Francis De Sales Regional College | Leeton | Senior Science | DA | |
150 | Gray, Nicola Jean | Lindisfarne Anglican School | Terranora | Senior Science | DA | |
151 | Gray, Nicola Jean | Lindisfarne Anglican School | Terranora | Senior Science | Subject rank | 10 |
152 | Green, Jarrod Alexander | De La Salle College Revesby Heights | Revesby Heights | Senior Science | DA | |
153 | Gregg, Thomas | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | Senior Science | DA | |
154 | Gross, Francisca | Broughton Anglican College | Menangle Park | Senior Science | DA | |
155 | Hammond, Hollie Anne | St Columbas Catholic College | Springwood | Senior Science | DA | |
156 | Hardie, Berkeley | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Senior Science | DA | |
157 | Hardy, Alex | Northholm Grammar School | Arcadia | Senior Science | DA | |
158 | Hattotuwa, Dilini Kaushalya | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
159 | Hawley, Larele | Mount Carmel Catholic High School | Varroville | Senior Science | DA | |
160 | Heaney, Sarah Anna | Meadowbank Education Trust School | Sydney Olympic Park | Senior Science | DA | |
161 | Henderson, Cady Lee | St Marys Senior High School | St Marys | Senior Science | DA | |
162 | Henley, Jessica Anne | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
163 | Henry, Daniel Scott | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Senior Science | DA | |
164 | Hepburn, Vanessa Janine | Bede Polding College | South Windsor | Senior Science | DA | |
165 | Herridge, Bryn Maree | St Josephs Catholic College | East Gosford | Senior Science | DA | |
166 | Hetherington, Catrina Iverna | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Senior Science | DA | |
167 | Hewes, Mitchell David | St Patricks College Sutherland | Sutherland | Senior Science | DA | |
168 | Hewitt, Larissa Corinne | Trinity Catholic College Goulburn | Goulburn | Senior Science | DA | |
169 | Hill, Kelly Anne | St Josephs Catholic High School | Albion Park | Senior Science | DA | |
170 | Hilton, Mia | Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta | Parramatta | Senior Science | DA | |
171 | Hindriks, Kaitlyn Michelle | Deniliquin High School | Deniliquin | Senior Science | DA | |
172 | Holliday, Laura | Mount St Benedict College | Pennant Hills | Senior Science | DA | |
173 | Holly, Michael Reginald | Deniliquin High School | Deniliquin | Senior Science | DA | |
174 | Hope, Sarah Lynda | Muswellbrook High School | Muswellbrook | Senior Science | DA | |
175 | Horsfield, Andrew John | Taree High School | Taree | Senior Science | DA | |
176 | Houwing, Shane Russell | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Senior Science | DA | |
177 | Howard, Grace | Mater Dei Catholic College | Wagga Wagga | Senior Science | DA | |
178 | Howson, Jessica | Greystanes High School | Greystanes | Senior Science | DA | |
179 | Hoxha, Shantell Kaye | The Jannali High School | Jannali | Senior Science | DA | |
180 | Huang, Arlen | Girraween High School | Girraween | Senior Science | DA | |
181 | Hurt, Kate | St Mary Star of the Sea College | Wollongong | Senior Science | DA | |
182 | Huynh, Jennifer | Canley Vale High School | Canley Vale | Senior Science | DA | |
183 | Huynh, Ken | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | Senior Science | DA | |
184 | Iddles, Andrew | St John Paul College | Coffs Harbour | Senior Science | DA | |
185 | Inder, Kirsty Rose | Merriwa Central School | Merriwa | Senior Science | DA | |
186 | Ip, Isabell | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Senior Science | DA | |
187 | Israel, Kevin | Greystanes High School | Greystanes | Senior Science | DA | |
188 | Jacobsohn, Rachel Anne | Cheltenham Girls High School | Beecroft | Senior Science | DA | |
189 | Jaeger, Patrick Carl | De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla | Cronulla | Senior Science | DA | |
190 | Jamal, Sobhi | Parramatta High School | Parramatta | Senior Science | DA | |
191 | James, Alison | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Senior Science | DA | |
192 | Jameson, Brydie Alice | St Francis Xaviers College | Hamilton | Senior Science | DA | |
193 | Janiuk, Jasmin Maree | Bega High School | Bega | Senior Science | DA | |
194 | Jezercic, Adam | Freeman Catholic College | Bonnyrigg Heights | Senior Science | DA | |
195 | Jha, Sunita Rekha | Mosman High School | Mosman | Senior Science | DA | |
196 | Ji, Kang | Mosman High School | Mosman | Senior Science | DA | |
197 | Johnson, Nicole Ashleigh | McAuley Catholic College | Clarenza | Senior Science | DA | |
198 | Johnston, Felicity Kate | Davidson High School | Frenchs Forest | Senior Science | DA | |
199 | Johnstone, James | Cherrybrook Technology High School | Cherrybrook | Senior Science | DA | |
200 | Johnstone, Kate | Greystanes High School | Greystanes | Senior Science | DA |