This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2008, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1 | Aboud, Tess | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | French Extension | DA | |
2 | Alexander, Ella | Northern Sydney Institute Bradfield College | St Leonards | French Extension | DA | |
3 | Allman, Timothy | Oxley College | Burradoo | French Extension | DA | |
4 | Anderson, Rachel | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst | French Extension | DA | |
5 | Asher, Michael | Barker College | Hornsby | French Extension | DA | |
6 | Austin, Nicola | Ascham School | Edgecliff | French Extension | DA | |
7 | Ball, Daniel Alan | Killarney Heights High School | Killarney Heights | French Extension | DA | |
8 | Barnes, Isabella | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | French Extension | DA | |
9 | Beavis, Tarran | Xavier Catholic College | Skennars Head | French Extension | DA | |
10 | Bedbrook, Robert Cameron | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | French Extension | DA | |
11 | Belgiorno-Nettis, Anna | Ascham School | Edgecliff | French Extension | DA | |
12 | Benjabutr, Montana | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | French Extension | DA | |
13 | Bernacki, Genevieve | Newtown High School of Performing Arts | Newtown | French Extension | DA | |
14 | Biady, Monique | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | French Extension | DA | |
15 | Biel-Carlson, Audrey Estelle | Newcastle High School | Hamilton | French Extension | DA | |
16 | Blanchard, Elizabeth | Brigidine College Randwick | Randwick | French Extension | DA | |
17 | Bonser, Isabella | Ascham School | Edgecliff | French Extension | DA | |
18 | Braude, Lucy Eliza | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | French Extension | DA | |
19 | Brennan, Sebastien Romain | Northern Beaches Christian School | Terrey Hills | French Extension | DA | |
20 | Cao Xuan, Minh-Thu | Castle Hill High School | Castle Hill | French Extension | DA | |
21 | Carr, Samantha Rhiannon | Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Glebe | French Extension | DA | |
22 | Chung, Hae-Ran | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
|
||||||
23 | Cocquerel, Emilie Jane | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | French Extension | DA | |
24 | Corbet, Alexander Thomas | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | French Extension | DA | |
25 | Crawford, Alice | Fort Street High School | Petersham | French Extension | DA | |
26 | Crocker, Alexandra | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | French Extension | DA | |
27 | Dam, Monique Garwyn | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
28 | Davyskib, Anna | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
29 | Farazi, Mehzabin | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
30 | Fehon, Charlotte | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | French Extension | DA | |
31 | Gardam, Giles Samuel Vernon | Hurlstone Agricultural High School | Glenfield | French Extension | DA | |
32 | Giardini, Sophia Alessandra Graham | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
33 | Giardini, Sophia Alessandra Graham | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | French Extension | Subject rank | 3 |
34 | Gorolay, Sucheta Vijay | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | French Extension | DA | |
35 | Grant, Frances | Loreto Kirribilli | Kirribilli | French Extension | DA | |
36 | Hanlee, Indigo | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
37 | Harris, Christopher | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
38 | Hurley, Ava | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst | French Extension | DA | |
39 | Ji, Minwei Sissy | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | French Extension | DA | |
40 | Johnston, Chloe | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | French Extension | DA | |
41 | Jordan, Robin | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | French Extension | DA | |
42 | Knapman, Rachael | Loreto Normanhurst | Normanhurst | French Extension | DA | |
43 | Letcher, Heydon | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
44 | Letcher, Heydon | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | Subject rank | 1 |
45 | Linwood, Claire | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
46 | Linwood, Claire | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | French Extension | Subject rank | 5 |
47 | Lock, Hannah | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
48 | Loewensohn, Nicole | Queenwood School for Girls | Mosman | French Extension | DA | |
49 | Luu, Caroline Shya | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
50 | Macdonald, Gretel | Ascham School | Edgecliff | French Extension | DA | |
51 | Macdonald, Holly | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
52 | Main, Iona Clare | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | French Extension | DA | |
53 | Manser, David | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
54 | Manser, David | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | Subject rank | 2 |
55 | McCarthy, Catherine | Burwood Girls High School | Croydon | French Extension | DA | |
56 | McConnell, Eliza Jeanette | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | French Extension | DA | |
57 | McGrath, Claire Sophie | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | French Extension | DA | |
58 | McLeod, Jamesina-Le Justina | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | French Extension | DA | |
59 | McNally, Rachel Alice | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | French Extension | DA | |
60 | Mok, Carine | Arthur Phillip High School | Parramatta | French Extension | DA | |
61 | Morgan, Isabelle | Monte Sant Angelo Mercy College | North Sydney | French Extension | DA | |
62 | Mothakunnel, Annu | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
63 | Mumford, Jessica | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | French Extension | DA | |
64 | Munro, Claire | Roseville College | Roseville | French Extension | DA | |
65 | Murray, Daniel | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst | French Extension | DA | |
66 | Nakhla, Clariss Mina Mansour | Meriden School | Strathfield | French Extension | DA | |
67 | Nashed, Monica | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
68 | Ng, Elena Mingzhu | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | French Extension | DA | |
69 | Ng, Tung Ling | Kambala | Rose Bay | French Extension | DA | |
70 | Ong, Meyvian | St Catherines School | Waverley | French Extension | DA | |
71 | Osborne, Isabelle | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
72 | Pereira, Kathleen | Santa Sabina College | Strathfield | French Extension | DA | |
73 | Phillips, Kate Patricia | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
74 | Ramesh, Kaushik | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
75 | Reilly, Caitlin | The Scots School Albury | Albury | French Extension | DA | |
76 | Reincastle, Claire Marie | Hornsby Girls High School | Hornsby | French Extension | DA | |
77 | Rennie, Alexandra | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
78 | Richards, Megan Gay | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | French Extension | DA | |
79 | Roberts, Kate | Ascham School | Edgecliff | French Extension | DA | |
80 | Rong, Joy Frances | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
81 | Rudder, Nicholas Layton | The Scots College | Bellevue Hill | French Extension | DA | |
82 | Salmi, Gianluca | St Aloysius College | Milsons Point | French Extension | DA | |
83 | Saloman, Edward | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
84 | Satterthwaite, Hugh Michael | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | French Extension | DA | |
85 | Saxelby, Georgia | Ravenswood School for Girls | Gordon | French Extension | DA | |
86 | Sidore, Nadia Francesca | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
87 | Sin, James Chun Man | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | French Extension | DA | |
88 | Sinclair, Amy | MacKillop College Port Macquarie | Port Macquarie | French Extension | DA | |
89 | Sizemova, Anastasia | Pittwater House Schools | Collaroy | French Extension | DA | |
90 | Slade-Caffarel, Yannick | Fort Street High School | Petersham | French Extension | DA | |
91 | Sutton, Michelle | Roseville College | Roseville | French Extension | DA | |
92 | Tattersall, Rebecca | Roseville College | Roseville | French Extension | DA | |
93 | Thangasamy, Ankit | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
94 | Thompson, Alexander William | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | French Extension | DA | |
95 | Thwaites, Mikaila Mary | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale | French Extension | DA | |
96 | Tout, Georgina | Wenona School | North Sydney | French Extension | DA | |
97 | Treharne, Jesse Aidan | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | French Extension | DA | |
98 | Trevitt, Sophie Jessica | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | French Extension | DA | |
99 | Vakili, Rey-Hanna | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | French Extension | DA | |
100 | Vallance, Thomas | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
101 | Vallance, Thomas | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | Subject rank | 4 |
102 | Venkatraman, Nivedita | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | French Extension | DA | |
103 | Walker, Kemble | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | French Extension | DA | |
104 | Walker, Perrin James | Kinross Wolaroi School | Orange | French Extension | DA | |
105 | Want, Madeleine Grace | Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Campus | Freshwater | French Extension | DA | |
106 | Watt, Nicholas James | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | French Extension | DA | |
107 | Werry, Melissa | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | French Extension | DA | |
108 | Whyte, Greta Ann | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale | French Extension | DA | |
109 | Whyte, Lisa Carolyn | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus | Manly Vale | French Extension | DA | |
110 | Witt-Doerring, Josef Christian | Knox Grammar School | Wahroonga | French Extension | DA | |
111 | Zhang, Leona Jun Ya | James Ruse Agricultural High School | Carlingford | French Extension | DA | |
112 | Zyra, Bianca | Brigidine College St Ives | St Ives | French Extension | DA |